fbpx
Now shipping to all of Southeast Asia!

WAX & TUNE WORKSHOP

Off Season Storage Wax & Tune and Equipment Storage Services now available!

Schedule a tune >

You May Also Like

CAPiTA Defenders Of Awesome Snowboard 2021

SGD 729.00

TERRAIN

All Mountain - Freestyle

0%
All Mtn
0%
Park
0%
Powder
FLEX

Medium

0%
ABILITY

Intermediate - Advanced

BEGINNER INTERMEDIATE ADVANCED EXPERT
 

CAPiTA Defenders Of Awesome Snowboard 2021

The Defenders of Awesome series has a big reputation and these boards back it up. As winners of the most coveted design award in snowboarding for an unprecedented seven years in a row, this highly sought-after series has won a Transworld Good Wood every single year of its existence. That’s an undefeated record, folks!

SGD 729.00

148
150
152
154
155W
156
157W
158
 
Clear

Size Guide

NETT PRICES

No service charge

Shipping from Singapore

No cross-continental shipping risks

Authorised Dealer in Southeast Asia

High level of reliability. Returns and warranty registrations are verified!

Close

Size Guide

CAPiTA Men’s Snowboard Size Guide

MODELLENGTH (CM)RIDER WEIGHT (LBS)WAIST WIDTH (MM)BOOT SIZE (US MEN’S)
THE ASYMULATOR152110-150250UP TO 9.5
THE ASYMULATOR154120-180252UP TO 10.5
THE ASYMULATOR156130-190254UP TO 10.5
THE BLACK SNOWBOARD OF DEATH156130-190253UP TO 10.5
THE BLACK SNOWBOARD OF DEATH159140-200256UP TO 11.5
THE BLACK SNOWBOARD OF DEATH162150-210259UP TO 11.5
THE BLACK SNOWBOARD OF DEATH165160-220+26210.5+
WARPSPEED157150-21026210.5+
WARPSPEED161160-220+26410.5+
WARPSPEED165165-225+26610.5+
WARPSPEED169170-230+26810.5+
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME14890-150244UP TO 7.5
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME150100-150246UP TO 9.5
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME152110-150248UP TO 9.5
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME154120-180250UP TO 9.5
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME156130-190252UP TO 10.5
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME158140-200254UP TO 10.5
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME160160-220+257UP TO 11.5
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME155 WIDE130-190258UP TO 11.5
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME158 WIDE140-20026010.5+
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME161 WIDE160-220+26210.5+
SUPER DOA152110-150248UP TO 9.5
SUPER DOA154120-180250UP TO 9.5
SUPER DOA156130-190252UP TO 10.5
SUPER DOA158140-200254UP TO 10.5
SUPER DOA160160-220+257UP TO 11.5
SUPER DOA155 WIDE130-190258UP TO 11.5
SUPER DOA158 WIDE140-20026010.5+
SUPER DOA161 WIDE160-220+26210.5+
HORRORSCOPE14580-120246UP TO 9.5
HORRORSCOPE14790-150248UP TO 9.5
HORRORSCOPE14990-150250UP TO 9.5
HORRORSCOPE151100-150252UP TO 10.5
HORRORSCOPE153110-170254UP TO 10.5
HORRORSCOPE155120-180256UP TO 11.5
HORRORSCOPE157140-200258UP TO 11.5
HORRORSCOPE151 WIDE110-150258UP TO 11.5
HORRORSCOPE153 WIDE110-17026010.5+
HORRORSCOPE155 WIDE130-19026110.5+
HORRORSCOPE157 WIDE140-200+26310.5+
INDOOR SURVIVAL150100-150242UP TO 7.5
INDOOR SURVIVAL152110-160243UP TO 7.5
INDOOR SURVIVAL154120-180248UP TO 9.5
INDOOR SURVIVAL156130-190251UP TO 10.5
INDOOR SURVIVAL158140-200253UP TO 10.5
INDOOR SURVIVAL160150-210+257UP TO 11.5
OUTERSPACE LIVING150100-150242UP TO 7.5
OUTERSPACE LIVING152110-160243UP TO 7.5
OUTERSPACE LIVING154120-180248UP TO 9.5
OUTERSPACE LIVING156130-190250UP TO 9.5
OUTERSPACE LIVING158140-200253UP TO 10.5
OUTERSPACE LIVING160150-210+256UP TO 11.5
OUTERSPACE LIVING155 WIDE125-18526010.5+
OUTERSPACE LIVING157 WIDE135-19526210.5+
OUTERSPACE LIVING159 WIDE145-210+26410.5+
THE OUTSIDERS150100-150250UP TO 9.5
THE OUTSIDERS152100-160252UP TO 10.5
THE OUTSIDERS154120-180254UP TO 10.5
THE OUTSIDERS156130-190255UP TO 11.5
THE OUTSIDERS158140-200+258UP TO 11.5
SCOTT STEVENS PRO15190-150252UP TO 10.5
SCOTT STEVENS PRO153100-160254UP TO 10.5
SCOTT STEVENS PRO155120-180255UP TO 11.5
SCOTT STEVENS PRO157130-190256UP TO 11.5
ULTRAFEAR14790-150248UP TO 9.5
ULTRAFEAR14990-150250UP TO 9.5
ULTRAFEAR151100-150252UP TO 10.5
ULTRAFEAR153110-170254UP TO 10.5
ULTRAFEAR155120-180255UP TO 11.5
ULTRAFEAR157140-200256UP TO 11.5
ULTRAFEAR153 WIDE110-170259UP TO 11.5
ULTRAFEAR155 WIDE130-19026010.5+
SPRING BREAK SLUSH SLASHER13990-1602807+
SPRING BREAK SLUSH SLASHER143110-1702827+
SPRING BREAK SLUSH SLASHER147130-1802847+
SPRING BREAK SLUSH SLASHER151150-200+2867+
SPRING BREAK POWDER MINI TREE HUNTER151120-1702657+
SPRING BREAK POWDER POWDER RACER154120-1702727+
SPRING BREAK POWDER POWDER GLIDER158140-200+2698+
SPRING BREAK POWDER TREE HUNTER161150-200+2749+
SPRING BREAK POWDER CATAMARAN166150-220+2699+
SPRING BREAK POWDER SWALLOW TAIL167160-220+29210+
SPRING BREAK POWDER RACER151120-17026710.5+
SPRING BREAK POWDER RACER154120-17027210.5+
SPRING BREAK POWDER RACER157140-200+27810.5+
MERCURY153100-160253UP TO 10.5
MERCURY155120-180255UP TO 11.5
MERCURY157130-190257UP TO 11.5
MERCURY159140-200259UP TO 11.5
MERCURY161160-220+26110.5+
KAZU KOKUBO PRO151100-150251UP TO 10.5
KAZU KOKUBO PRO154100-160253UP TO 10.5
KAZU KOKUBO PRO157130-190255UP TO 11.5
KAZU KOKUBO PRO160140-200+257UP TO 11.5
SUPERNOVA153100-160242UP TO 7.5
SUPERNOVA156120-180245UP TO 7.5
SUPERNOVA159130-190249UP TO 9.5
SUPERNOVA162140-200+254UP TO 10.5
NEO SLASHER154110-160250UP TO 9.5
NEO SLASHER158140-190256UP TO 11.5
NEO SLASHER161150-200258UP TO 11.5
NEO SLASHER164170-220+26110.5+
THE NAVIGATOR14790-140241UP TO 7.5
THE NAVIGATOR151110-160245UP TO 7.5
THE NAVIGATOR155130-190252UP TO 9.5
THE NAVIGATOR158150-200256UP TO 10.5
THE NAVIGATOR161160-21026010.5+
THE NAVIGATOR164170-220+26410.5+

BOARD PROFILE

BOARD PROFILE
RESORT V1 PROFILE

Our RESORT V1 Profile boards take full advantage of the benefits of traditional camber, zero camber, and reverse camber. This next generation design allows you to get the pop and response of a cambered board with all the predictability and easy turn initiation of zero camber or reverse camber shapes.

BOARD SHAPE
TRUE TWIN

Our true twin boards are identical end to end. Cut them in half at the waist and you won’t be able to tell the difference. With perfect symmetry and balance these boards are incredibly versatile and allow you to take on all terrain from groomers to powder and park.

PROFILE TECH
BLENDED RADIAL

BLENDED RADIAL sidecuts feature a single radius arc through the midsection of the board combined with a custom designed blend zone at the contact points. Varying the length of these blend zones and tailoring them specifically for certain aspects of riding greatly improves a board’s performance.

TECHNICAL SPECS

TOP SHEET
PAM16000™ Topsheet with Metallic Underlay
PLT TOPSHEET TECHNOLOGY™

PLT™ technology is exclusive to CAPiTA MFG and magically bonds the topsheet to an already pressed snowboard. This is magical because the rest of the world mashes their topsheets on with glue, heat and pressure during the pressing stage. Doing so causes the fiberglass structure underneath to show through the topsheet. And because nobody wants to spend their hard earned cash on a bumpy snowboard, many companies slather their tops with a thick toxic lacquer to smooth things out. Not only is that shit HEAVY and can potentially develop unsightly hairline cracks, it’s also really unhealthy for the working environment. The PLT™ machine produces a featherlight, smooth, high-gloss finish, without all that poisonous deadweight.

WOOD CORE
“FOREST STEWARDSHIP COUNCIL: FSC® CERTIFIED WOOD CORES”

All of our FSC® CERTIFIED woodcores are certified by the Forest Stewardship Council. These cores come from managed forests that are certified for protection of biodiversity and wildlife habitat; sustainable harvest levels; protection of water quality; and prompt regeneration (e.g., replanting and reforestation).

DUAL BLASTER ASHPOP CORE™

The DUAL BLASTER ASHPOP CORE™ features internal Poplar strips fused with a more dense and powerful Ash wood through the insert area and along the rails. With a solid and predictable feel underfoot, these cores provide the energy and reliability required from two of our most highly anticipated series of the year.

FIBREGLASS & RESIN SYSTEM
MAGIC BEAN™ RESIN

Developed over a three-year span, this advanced resin system has a bio-content of 60% renewable, agricultural raw material. It is plant based that does not compete with primary food sources and is produced with no waste or greenhouse emissions. In production, it has a low-temperature requirement with a high yield output. This resin system is poppy, powerful, and extremely durable. MAGIC BEAN™ resin yields much stronger and more rigid qualities allowing us to decrease the wood core thickness. Our focus is to save wood core weight by increasing resin performance. This means you get a lighter board while achieving higher energy return.

SPECIAL BLEND FIBERGLASS

SPECIAL BLEND is an eco-friendly wet lay-up process that uses our MAGIC BEAN™ resin component requiring lower consumption of energy and yielding higher technical properties. This adhesion process improves the factory’s working environment, as it does not contain some of the same harsh chemical characteristics used in resins at other factories around the world. This configuration uses an optimum blend of 626g/m2 Biaxial fiberglass laminated in conjunction with structural additives to customize performance objectives.

BOARD REINFORCEMENT
CARBON FIBER BEAMS

Known for its rigidity, high tensile strength, low weight, high temperature tolerance, and low thermal expansion, Carbon Fiber is one of the most popular materials used in today’s high performance applications. We press micro-sewn 20 mm beams into our snowboards, increasing power and response while the boards remain ultralight.

BASE MATERIAL
QUANTUM DRIVE™ BASE

The QUANTUM DRIVE™ running base is formulated with a new blend of compressed ultra-high-molecular-weight polyethylene. As an evolution from the already blazing fast ULTRADRIVE™ from 2018, this new running base for 2019 and beyond features higher density for durability and absorbs more wax to wick longer and ride faster. Properly maintained sintered bases are fast, durable, and are the preferred choice of many high-end enthusiasts worldwide.

EDGES
360 DEGREE RAILS

A 360–degree, fully wrapped sidewall that eliminates the need for tip fill, while effectively tying the whole snowboard together. A technology that delivers incredibly tight tolerances for improved board life and durability.

ADDITIONAL TECH
FLAT KICK TECH

With CAPiTA’s FLAT KICK design technology, we’ve tightened the tip profile radius that blends the shoulders of the board into the tip and tail height on reverse camber boards. The tight tip radius in conjunction with tuned blend zones allows you to have a forgiving and easy to ride reverse camber board that is still responsive and quick during edge to edge transitions. This also creates a flat tip and tail which increases jibbing stability and also helps the board plane on top of powder creating float and control.

FULL ABS1000 SIDEWALLS
FORTRESS™ KEVLAR BOUND SIDEWALLS

With seven Transworld Good Wood Awards in six years for the DOA series, it’s clear that the performance and value of these boards are unmatched. FORTRESS™ KEVLAR BOUND SIDEWALLS are bonded by a Kevlar “S” wrap from the top of the sidewall to the underside of the core. This lightweight technology binds the sidewall and core material together like no other.

INSERTS/ BINDINGS SYSTEM
STAINLESS STEEL 4 X 2 INSERTS

BOARD SPEC CHART

ModelLength [cm]Tip L [mm]Tip H [mm]Tail L [mm]Tail H [mm]Overall [mm]Contact points [mm]Effective edge length [mm]Tip W [mm]Tail W [mm]Waist W [mm]Stance setback [mm]Max stance [mm]Max stance [in]Min stance [mm]Min stance [in]Ref stance [mm]Ref stance [mm]Sidecut [mm]Taper [mm]
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME1481854718547148011101176.04287.12287.12244061324.149319.4533217.60
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME1501874718747150011261191.64289.76289.76246061324.149319.4533217.70
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME1521894818948152011421207.14292.39292.39248063925.151920.4559227.80
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME1541914819148154011581222.69295.03295.03250063925.151920.4559227.90
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME1561934919349156011741233.55297.66297.66252063925.151920.45592280
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME1581955019550158011901256.81300.32300.32254066426.154421.4584238.10
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME1601975019750160012061270.92303.98303.98257066426.154421.4584238.20
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME WIDE15319048.119048.1153011501185.98299.14299.14256.8063925.151920.45592280
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME WIDE1551924919249155011661205.98301.46301.46258063925.151920.4559228.040
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME WIDE15719449.3719449.37157011821239.24304.83304.83260066426.154421.4584238.170
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME WIDE15919650.0119650.01159011981259.24306.93306.93261066426.154421.4584238.20
DEFENDERS OF AWESOME WIDE1611985119851161012141280.92308.99308.99262066426.154421.4584238.30

WARRANTY

You may also like

You May Also Like

Close

Sign in

Close

Cart (0)

Cart is empty No products in the cart.

The Ride Side | SEA's Largest Snowboard Gear Store

Southeast Asia's largest snowboard & ski shop – online & instore

Search
Generic filters


Currency